Find SomeoneCampus MapsOSU Site Map

General Catalog & Schedule of Classes

Oregon State University
OSU HomeProspective StudentsCurrent StudentsFaculty & StaffAlumni & FriendsVisitors
  Quick-Jump:    
What is Quick-Jump?
Catalog HomeCatlog IndexCatalog SearchCatalog ArchiveCatalog Help


Go to Baccalaureate Core Courses

Term Offered:  Select Category:
Campus: Select SubCategory:

Note: Only open sections will appear in this search. Closed and waitlisted sections are not displayed.



Show/Hide Columns:






Legend Legend
Calendar icon, course will be offered.
- Signifies that the course is offered in current or future terms.
Graduation cap, course is a Baccalaureate Core Course.
- Signifies the course as a Baccalaureate Core Course.
Graduation cap with a pen, course is a WIC Core Course.
- Signifies the course as a WIC Core Course.
Dollar sign icon, course has fees that apply.
- Signifies that fees may apply to the course.
+
- Include restriction.
-
- Exclude restriction.
*
- Prereq may be taken prior to or simultaneously with this course.



Scroll to the right to see additional course information.

Skills Courses (15)

To support students’ success in all courses, the following first-year Skills courses are to be taken and completed satisfactorily within the first 45 hours of OSU-generated credits:
Writing I (WR 121, minimum passing grade C–)
Mathematics (approved list below)
Speech (approved list below)
To prepare for the upper-division Writing Intensive Course in the major, the following Skills course is to be taken and completed satisfactorily within the first 90 hours of OSU-generated credits:
Writing II (approved list below)
For transfer students with sophomore standing or above, Writing II and Speech must be completed within the first 45 hours of OSU-generated credits. These requirements apply to all students, whether full time or part time.


Fitness (3)

HHS 231 LIFETIME FITNESS FOR HEALTH

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16506392 Woekel, E. MW 1100-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 0730-0920
6/8/16
LINC 100

GRP FNL
465 458
Sp16506402 Woekel, E. TR 1100-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 0730-0920
6/8/16
LINC 100

GRP FNL
465 390

MS 130 MILITARY PHYSICAL CONDITIONING Has Extra Fees

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16532421 Reynolds, J. MWF 0615-0730
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 1400-1550
6/9/16
MCAF 114

MCAF 114
125 76

Mathematics (3)

MTH 105 INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY MATHEMATICS

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp1651697  Cramer, K. T 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
MFD 105 32 31

MTH 111 COLLEGE ALGEBRA Has Extra Fees

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16503174 Peterson, S. MW 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
WLKN 108

GRP MID

GRP FNL
60 59
Sp1659900  Putnam, A. TR 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
WLKN 108 60 59
Sp16599044 Peterson, S. MW 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
WLKN 108

GRP MID

GRP FNL
60 59
Sp1659905  Putnam, A. TR 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
WLKN 108 60 59
Sp16515254 Jones, E. MWF 1200-1250
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
ROG 440

GRP FNL
20 17
Sp16515264 Jones, E. MWF 1000-1050
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
ROG 332

GRP FNL
20 15
Sp16555844 Stacy, E. T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
TR 1200-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
GRP MID

CASC 132

GRP FNL
18 17
Sp16609464 Willard Argyres, P. MW 1000-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
CASC 132

GRP MID

GRP FNL
18 13
Sp16589974 Williams, K. T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
TR 1300-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
GRP MID

CASC 124

GRP FNL
18 13

MTH 112 ELEMENTARY FUNCTIONS Has Extra Fees

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16536744 Vaughn, A. MWF 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0730-0920
6/9/16
DEAR 118

GRP MID

GRP FNL
112 111
Sp1652539  Green, S. T 1100-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
GRAF 307 28 27
Sp16530844 Jones, E. MWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0730-0920
6/9/16
ROG 440

GRP FNL
20 14
Sp16565764 Vaughn, A. MTWR 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0730-0920
6/9/16
CASC 122

GRP MID

GRP FNL
20 14

MTH 241 CALCULUS FOR MANAGEMENT AND SOCIAL SCIENCE Has Extra Fees

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16515934 Willard Argyres, P. MWF 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 2030-2150
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 0730-0920
6/6/16
KIDD 350

GRP MID

GRP FNL
98 89
Sp1651807  Zaheer, J. T 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
BRC 138 23 22
Sp1651594  Zaheer, J. T 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
BRC 138 23 21
Sp1651596  Zaheer, J. T 1100-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
BRC 138 26 22
Sp16574404 Dillon, W. MWF 1700-1750
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 2030-2150
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 0730-0920
6/6/16
ILLC 155

GRP MID

GRP FNL
96 91
Sp1651598  Watkins, C. T 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 108 24 21
Sp1657441  Watkins, C. T 1700-1750
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 108 24 23
Sp1657442  Watkins, C. T 1800-1850
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 108 24 23

MTH 245 MATHEMATICS FOR MANAGEMENT, LIFE, AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp1650342  Stacey, A. T 1100-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
ROG 440 23 22
Sp16536754 Orum, C. MWF 1700-1750
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
KIDD 364

GRP MID

GRP FNL
92 90
Sp1651702  Bentz, L. T 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
HOV 100 23 21
Sp16543664 Orum, C. MTWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
CASC 122

GRP MID

GRP FNL
18 12
Sp16589994 Orum, C. MTWF 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1900-2020
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 0730-0920
6/7/16
CASC 130

GRP MID

GRP FNL
18 10

MTH 251 DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS Has Extra Fees

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16566414 Rockwell, D. MWF 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 2030-2150
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0730-0920
6/9/16
KIDD 364

GRP MID

GRP FNL
108 102
Sp1656642  Klangwang, J. R 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
BRC 136 27 25
Sp1656643  Klangwang, J. R 1000-1050
3/28/16-6/3/16
BRC 136 27 26
Sp1656644  Klangwang, J. R 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
BRC 136 27 24
Sp16566464 Medina, F. MWF 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 2030-2150
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0730-0920
6/9/16
KIDD 364

GRP MID

GRP FNL
108 98
Sp1656650  Zabeti, H. R 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
MFD 105 27 25
Sp1656652  Zabeti, H. R 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
MFD 105 27 24
Sp1656655  Zabeti, H. R 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
MFD 105 27 25
Sp1658467  Zabeti, H. R 1700-1750
3/28/16-6/3/16
MFD 105 27 24
Sp16574434 Medina, F. MWF 1700-1750
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 2030-2150
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0730-0920
6/9/16
COVL 216

GRP MID

GRP FNL
100 97
Sp1657444  Zeng, J. R 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
HOV 100 25 24
Sp1657451  Zeng, J. R 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
HOV 100 25 24
Sp1657452  Zeng, J. R 1700-1750
3/28/16-6/3/16
HOV 100 25 24

Speech (3)

COMM 111 PUBLIC SPEAKING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16529163 Bushnell, B. M 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1600-1750
6/8/16
MLM 026

GRP FNL
330 303
Sp1653857  Huillet, M. TR 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 112 15 14
Sp1655022  Mulatero, O. TR 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 161 15 14
Sp1655467  Smith, J. TR 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 210 15 14
Sp1659124  Huillet, M. TR 1000-1050
3/28/16-6/3/16
SHEP 101 15 14
Sp16554613 Bushnell, B. M 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1600-1750
6/8/16
MLM 026

GRP FNL
225 222
Sp1653855  Cluster, M. WF 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
SHEP 101 15 12
Sp1660917  Allen, A. WF 1000-1050
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 100 15 14

COMM 114 ARGUMENT AND CRITICAL DISCOURSE

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16529183 Walker, G. M 1000-1050
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1800-1950
6/7/16
LINC 128

LINC 128
210 209
Sp1650397  Goodman, R. WF 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
SHEP 101 15 14
Sp1650890  Roberts, J. WF 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 210 15 14

COMM 218 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16517183 Nichols, N. MWF 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 0930-1120
6/6/16
SHEP 101

SHEP 101
17 16
Sp16542173 Nichols, N. MWF 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1400-1550
6/8/16
SHEP 101

SHEP 101
17 15
Sp16542193 Sanders, J. MWF 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1400-1550
6/8/16
SHEP 106

SHEP 106
17 16
Sp16543063 Haider, I. MWF 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 0930-1120
6/6/16
SHEP 202

SHEP 202
17 16
Sp16547523 Nichols, N. MWF 1000-1050
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1800-1950
6/7/16
SHEP 202

SHEP 202
16 14
Sp16547543 Sanders, J. MWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 0930-1120
6/8/16
SHEP 202

SHEP 202
17 14
Sp16599993 Cordova, A. MWF 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1200-1350
6/7/16
SHEP 101

SHEP 101
17 16

Writing I (3)

WR 121 ENGLISH COMPOSITION

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16504843 Cedar, R. MWF 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 334 23 19
Sp16504853 Mitchell, S. TR 0830-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 162 23 22
Sp16504873 Roth, C. MWF 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 213 23 20
Sp16504883 Bell, C. MWF 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 211 23 17
Sp16504903 Cedar, R. MWF 1000-1050
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 213 23 18
Sp16505213 Kroonblawd, H. MWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 263 23 13
Sp16505223 Roth, C. MWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 115 23 20
Sp16505233 Nelson, L. MWF 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 332 23 13
Sp16516473 Lathos, A. MWF 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 115 23 9
Sp16517453 Clement, D. MWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 112 23 9
Sp16524683 Bossiere, Z. TR 1600-1720
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 330 23 21
Sp16538053 Bell, C. MWF 1100-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 213 23 21
Sp16547333 Kosch, S. TR 0830-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 261 23 12
Sp16538073 Clement, D. MWF 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 104 23 18
Sp16600233 Bashford, A. MWF 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 108 23 8
Sp16570623 Neathery, T. MWF 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 332 23 9
Sp16588783 Smith, M. MWF 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 212 23 9
Sp16531973 Grimm, M. TR 1400-1520
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 213 20 14
Sp16543903 Delf, E. TR 0800-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
CASC 143 18 15
Sp16543923 Delf, E. TR 1000-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
CASC 141 18 17
Sp16543933 Groves, J. MW 1100-1250
3/28/16-6/3/16
CASC 124 18 17
Sp16574173 Groves, J. MW 1600-1750
3/28/16-6/3/16
CASC 124 18 9
Sp16543913 Drummond, R. TR 1000-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
CASC 139 18 8
Sp16550493 Drummond, R. TR 1400-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
CASC 141 18 17

Writing II (3)

HC 199 HONORS WRITING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16516033 Hill, E. MW 0800-0920
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 1800-1950
6/6/16
LINC 343

LINC 343
20 16
Sp16525263 Hill, E. TR 0800-0920
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0930-1120
6/9/16
LINC 343

LINC 343
20 11
Sp16554733 Hill, E. TR 1000-1120
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1200-1350
6/8/16
LINC 343

LINC 343
20 19

PHL 121 REASONING AND WRITING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16535613 Stenberg, B. TR 0800-0920
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0930-1120
6/9/16
STAG 211

STAG 211
30 26
Sp16581413 Leibowitz, F. TR 1400-1520
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 1200-1350
6/9/16
MLM 202

MLM 202
30 29

WR 201 WRITING FOR MEDIA

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16517463 Munk, J. MWF 1200-1250
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 206 25 22
Sp16517743 Strini, T. TR 1000-1120
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 362 25 23
Sp16547363 Strini, T. TR 0830-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 332 25 9

WR 214 WRITING IN BUSINESS

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16505253 Braun, C. TR 0830-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 330 25 19
Sp16505263 Taylor, C. MWF 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 108 23 18
Sp16505283 Barkley, C. MWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 332 23 22

WR 222 ENGLISH COMPOSITION

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16505373 Schwartz, S. TR 0830-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 206 25 23
Sp16505563 Bushnell, J. MWF 1200-1250
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 334 25 24
Sp16538093 Harrison, W. MWF 1200-1250
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 362 25 24
Sp16539193 Halton, A. MWF 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 206 25 23
Sp16539213 Braun, C. TR 1400-1520
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 211 25 24
Sp16586123 Roush, S. MWF 1000-1050
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 206 25 24
Sp16600263 Roush, S. MWF 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 100 25 24
Sp16549273 Schwartz, S. TR 1000-1120
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 108 25 24

WR 224 INTRODUCTION TO FICTION WRITING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16505393 Sacks, I. TR 0830-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
KIDD 238 23 10
Sp16505403 Brown, D. TR 1000-1120
3/28/16-6/3/16
STAG 263 23 20
Sp16505413 Chin, M. MWF 1200-1250
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 332 23 21
Sp16549833 Rowland, L. MWF 1100-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
GILK 108 23 20
Sp16586133 Griffin, K. TR 1600-1720
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 362 25 23
Sp16586143 Davis, B. MWF 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 334 23 19

WR 240 INTRODUCTION TO NONFICTION WRITING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16570653 Anderson, M. MWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 0930-1120
6/8/16
MORE 362

MORE 362
23 12
Sp16600273 Lubans Othic, M. TR 1000-1120
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1200-1350
6/8/16
STAG 160

STAG 160
23 6

WR 241 INTRODUCTION TO POETRY WRITING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16600283 Biespiel, D. TR 0830-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
MORE 334 25 18

WR 323 ENGLISH COMPOSITION

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16605523 Passarello, E. TR 1200-1320
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1800-1950
6/8/16
MORE 206

MORE 206
25 20

WR 324 SHORT STORY WRITING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16505444 Dybek, N. MWF 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1200-1350
6/7/16
MORE 362

MORE 362
25 24

WR 327 TECHNICAL WRITING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16505463 Delf, E. TR 1600-1720
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 1400-1550
6/9/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 24
Sp16505473 Baunach, A. TR 1200-1320
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1800-1950
6/8/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 24
Sp16505483 Elbom, E. MWF 1500-1550
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 0930-1120
6/6/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 24
Sp16600293 Baunach, A. TR 1000-1120
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1200-1350
6/8/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 24
Sp16505493 Conner, R. MWF 1100-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 1800-1950
6/9/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 24
Sp16505503 Garceau, D. MWF 1200-1250
3/28/16-6/3/16
F 0730-0920
6/10/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 24
Sp16524693 Garceau, D. MWF 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 1800-1950
6/6/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 24
Sp16528823 Brasted-Maki, D. TR 1600-1720
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 1400-1550
6/9/16
WITH 205

WITH 205
24 21
Sp16537013 Elbom, E. MWF 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 1400-1550
6/6/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 24
Sp16539163 Garceau, D. MWF 0900-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
T 1200-1350
6/7/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 22
Sp16543463 Nelson, C. MWF 1600-1650
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 1400-1550
6/6/16
WITH 205

WITH 205
24 23
Sp16543473 Baunach, A. TR 0830-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0930-1120
6/9/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 22
Sp16549053 Baunach, A. TR 1400-1520
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 1200-1350
6/9/16
CALL 125

CALL 125
25 24
Sp16549063 Garceau, D. MWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 0930-1120
6/8/16
KIDD 033

KIDD 033
25 24
Sp16564473 Kunert, S. MWF 1100-1150
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 1800-1950
6/9/16
FAIR 305

FAIR 305
25 24
Sp16565963 Elbom, E. MWF 0800-0850
3/28/16-6/3/16
M 1800-1950
6/6/16
ILLC 444

ILLC 444
18 17
Sp16590033 McGreevy, S. TR 0830-0950
3/28/16-6/3/16
R 0930-1120
6/9/16
CASC 134

CASC 134
18 13

WR 330 UNDERSTANDING GRAMMAR

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16528833 Brock, I. MWF 1400-1450
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1400-1550
6/8/16
MORE 206

MORE 206
25 23

WR 341 POETRY WRITING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16531684 Holmberg, K. TR 1000-1120
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 1200-1350
6/8/16
MORE 206

MORE 206
17 14

WR 362 SCIENCE WRITING

TermCRNCrP/NInstructorDay/Time/DateLocation FYE CapCurr
Sp16586153 Pflugfelder, E. MWF 1300-1350
3/28/16-6/3/16
W 0930-1120
6/8/16
MORE 206

MORE 206
25 24


 
Top You may return to this page by using any of the following Quick-Jump keywords:
BCCSearch
Catalog HomeCatlog IndexCatalog SearchCatalog ArchiveCatalog Help
OSU HomeProspective StudentsCurrent StudentsFaculty & StaffAlumni & FriendsVisitors
Find SomeoneCampus MapsOSU Site Map